Provisional Programme

This is a provisional programme and is subject to change.

Click on papergivers' names to read their abstracts and/or full papers.

 

Wednesday 23 April 2014

20:00 Welcome drinks - The Shakespeare Pub, Lower Temple Street, B2 4JD

 

Thursday 24 April 2014

09:30 10:00 Registration & Morning tea, coffee and pastries
10:00 10:15

Welcome Address

  • Lena Sucker (UACES Student Forum Chair)
10:15 11:00

Keynote Address - 'Rethinking the European Union'

11:00 11:30 Refreshment Break
11:30 13:00

Breakout Session 1

Panel A - European Integration: Drivers & Hindrances

Chair: Josefin Graef (University of Birmingham)

Panel B - Migration across Europe: Split in Approval

Chair: Lena Sucker (Loughborough University)

Panel C - EU Governance Processes: Nuances in Decision-Making

Chair: Annie Gibney (University of Birmingham)

13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30

Breakout Session 2

Panel A - European Law Enforcement: Tuning Multiple Governance Levels

Chair: Dr Ed Turner (Aston University)

Panel B - Regulations in European Health & Environmental Politics

Chair: Viviane Gravey (University of East Anglia)

Panel C - Beyond Defence and Sanctions: EU Peacebuilding & Peacekeeping Measures

Chair: Dr Amanda Beattie (Aston University)

15:30 16:00 Refreshment Break
16:00 17:30

Breakout Session 3

Panel A - Law as Protective Mechanism: Ensuring the Process

Chair: Grant Stirling (University of Edinburgh)

Panel B - Europe's Future as Foreign- and Security-Political Actor

Chair: Dr Virginie Grzelczyk (Aston University)

Panel C - A European Society: Discourse & Participation

Chair: Francesca Batzella (University of Edinburgh)

18:00  

Drinks and canapés at the Old Joint Stock Pub, Temple Row West, B2 5NY.

Sponsored by the Jean Monnet Chair in European Union Politics, Aston Centre for Europe at Aston University.

 

Friday 25 April 2014

09:00 09:30 Morning tea, coffee and pastries
09:30 11:00

Breakout Session 4

Panel A - A Matter of Power: Questioning Influence in Economic Negotiations

Chair: Amy Manktelow (Nottingham Trent University)

Panel B - Regionalism, Cooperation & EU External Governance

Chair: Anne Claire Marangoni (Aston University)

Panel C - Education across Borders: Studying (in) Europe

Chair: Ioanna Ntampoudi (Aston University)

11:00 11:30 Refreshment Break
11:30 13:00

Breakout Session 5

Panel A - Competition & Cooperation: Economic Cross-Border Activity

Chair: Tiffany Kwok (University of Birmingham)

Panel B - Debating EU Governance: Insights from Environmental Policy Studies

Chair: Benjamin Leruth (University of Edinburgh)

Panel C - Citizenship: a Concept in Practice

Chair: Rachael Dickson (Queen's University Belfast)

13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30

10 Years after the 'Big Bang', what is the Future of EU Enlargement?

15:30   Conference Closes